Bachelor of Science, Eastern Washington University, 1976
Studied art at: Museum Art School (now PNCA), Portland; Oregon State University; Spokane Falls Community College: Gonzaga University; Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada
Selected Solo Exhibitions
Persistence, NW Museum of Arts and Culture, Spokane 2019
Mini Retrospective, Liberty Ciderworks, Spokane 2016
Spill, Augen Gallery, Portland, 2014
Whirl, Augen Gallery, Portland, 2011
Between, Lorinda Knight Gallery, Spokane, 2009
Dusk, Augen Gallery, Portland, 2008
Lifeline, Augen Gallery, Portland, 2006
Museum of Arts and Culture, Orientation Gallery, Spokane, 2004
Flow, Augen Gallery, Portland, 2004
Reticulum, University of Montana, Gallery of Visual Art, Missoula, 2003
Columbia Basin College, 2002
Belief, Augen Gallery, Portland, 2002
Looking for the Line, Jundt Art Museum, 2001
Cheney Cowles Museum, Art at Work Gallery, show and lecture, 2000
Solus, Lorinda Knight Gallery, Spokane, 1998
Encaustics, North Idaho College, 1997
Mute, Lorinda Knight Gallery, Spokane, 1997
New Work, Hot Flash, Spokane, 1995
New Work, Carriage House Gallery, Cheney Cowles Museum, 1993
Noctuary, Chase Gallery, Spokane, 1992
Friendly Fire, Skagit Valley College, 1992
Recent Work, Bellevue Community College, 1991
Departure, Eastern Washington University, 1990
Witness, Whitworth College, Spokane, 1988
Influences: Paying Homage, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, 1988; University of Montana, Missoula, 1988; Spokane Falls Community College, 1987; Seattle Pacific University, 1987
The Edge of Sleep, Washington State University Gallery II, 1985
Contemporary Paper, Spokane Art School, 1985
Handmade Paper, Westside Gallery, Spokane, 1984
Two- and Three-Person Exhibitions
Franklund Miller and Bradd Skubinna, Saranac Art Projects, Spokane, 2018
Three Generations, Spokane Falls C.C. Art Gallery 2018 (with Melissa Lang and Kate Lund)
Drawing and Painting, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, ID 2015-4 (with Karen Kaiser and Melissa Lang)
Bellevue Community College Faculty Exhibition, 1991
Art in Politics and Elitism, Spokane Art School, 1991
Spirit of the West, 1991, Traveling Exhibition
National Paper Invitational, Central Washington University, 1991
100 Years of Washington Art, Tacoma Art Museum, 1989 (catalog)
O’Rourke: Through the Eyes of Artists, Cheney Cowles Museum, 1989
Up in Arms, Spokane, 1988; North Idaho College, 1989
Paper/Fiber ’ 89, Holter Museum of Art, Helena, Montana, 1989
Pattern Revival, Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina, 1988
In Relief: Works of Cast Paper, Mendocino, California, 1988
Timeless, Miriam Perlman Gallery, Chicago, 1988
Fibers Unlimited 1987, Whatcom Museum, Bellingham, Washington
Studio Artist Invitational, North Idaho College, 1987
New Directions in Paper, Mendocino, California, 1986
Craft ’86, Tacoma Art Museum Invitational Show, Nishinomiya, Japan, 1986
Paper/Fiber IX, The Arts Center, Iowa City, Iowa, 1986
Northwest Juried Art ’85, Cheney Cowles Museum, Spokane
6th Annual Paper in Particular, Columbia College, Columbia, Missouri, 1985
Beyond the Page--Handmade Paper, Spokane Falls Community College,1984
The “Other” Western Art Show, The Lucy Gallery, Spokane, 1984
Paper as Art, Salem Art Association (5-person), 1984
Art in Public Places, City Hall Competition, Spokane, 1982
Celebration ’81 National Crafts Show, Spokane
We the People, Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA, 1974
Richard Nash Gallery, Seattle, WA, 1971
Collections
Amoco Corp., Chicago; Cheney Cowles Museum, Spokane (gift of Frederick Weisman Art Foundation); Dr. Alan Danielson, Spokane; Eastern Washington Univ. Foundation; Farm Credit Administration, Spokane; Farmers & Merchants Bank, Spokane; General Motors, Chicago; ICM Management Inc., Spokane; Glenn Davis Architecture, Spokane; IBM Corporation, Spokane; Jundt Art Museum, Spokane; Illinois Bell Telephone Co., Chicago; Lukins & Annis Law Firm, Spokane; Museum of Arts & Culture, Spokane; North by Northwest, Boise, Spokane; Oregon Health Sciences Univ., Portland; Oregon State University, Corvallis; Preston, Thorgrimson Law, Spokane; Robideaux & Associates, Spokane; Safeco Insurance Co., Spokane; Source Capital, Spokane; Spokane City Hall; Stamper & Taylor Law Firm Spokane; Temple Beth Shalom, Spokane; Washington State Arts Commission (12 public schools); Washington Trust Bank, Spokane; Westinghouse Corporation, Chicago; Xerox Corporation, Chicago; Private Collections
Awards, Honors, Residencies
Nominee, James W. Ray Distinguished Artist, Artist Trust/Frye Art Museum Consortium, 2017
Artist of the Year Award, Spokane Arts Commission, 2006
Distinguished Alumnus, “Success After Eastern,” Eastern Washington University, 1999
Artist Trust 10th Anniversary President’s Award, 1997
Grant, Professional Dev. Program, Washington State Arts Commission, 1996
Fellowship, Women’s Studio Workshop, Rosendale, NY, 1994
Award, ARTFEST, Spokane, 1991
Award, Big Sky Biennial VI, Idaho State University, 1990
Awards, Art on the Green, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, 1985, 1983, 1981, 1976